Sunday, June 27, 2010

Being a teenager is horrendous.

But being a Raw-Vegan teenager is even more horrendous, lol NAH it's not really.

I've been quite used to rejecting other peoples food, because I haven't eaten sugar in 5 years, but this is just a new level of... eating.

I'm going to my friends place for a sleepover next Friday. So of course I started to freak out. What was I going to say? Her family is Indian, and love food... was I going to offend them all by turning their food down?

So what did I do? As difficult as it was, I called my friend, and explained in the simplest most non-descript way possible about my new eating habits.

Me: Um, you know the way I, um, you know, eat a bit strange?
Her: Yeah? Why?
Me: Would it offend your mum if I brought my own food to your place on Friday on account of the fact that I have health issues and cannot eat any other food except meat free, dairy free, egg free, sugar free, wheat free, and uncooked?
Her: Well I'm sure we could cook you something...
Me: No, it's fine, I'll bring my own.

So as awkward as it was, it made me feel a bit better. I'm planning on bringing fruits for dinner and breakfast... not very conventional, but she doesn't even eat breakfast, so meh.

I think people think I'm a bit strange with my Raw-Vegan eating. Especially because of my age. I should be out drinking and smoking. But it is honestly incredibly unappealing to me. I think people pity me a bit as well. But really, if I were them I wouldn't waste their pity! My menu today? Breakfast was Stylishly Strawberried Sorbet, Lunch was Chocolate Wonder-cake, with Fudge sauce, Dinner was a Green Smoothie (But in camoflage, because I added a lot of cocao). As you may have guessed, I have a bit of a Chocolate Addiction.

I have been 100% Raw for quite sometime now. At first I tried rather feebly to eat cooked food, but now I'm just 100% everyday. Cooked food is a drag, and doesn't taste as good as it once did. But I know a lot of people love cooked food, and don't really believe Raw Food, or the lifestyle.

That's another thing, people think it's waaay too difficult to stay Raw-Vegan, all day every day. It's not really. I get freaked out a bit when I think of the future. But the one saying that calms me down everytime is "Take it ONE DAY at a time". I dunno, that just puts it in perspective. In the mornings I plan what I want to eat. (Yes, what I WANT to eat). I don't plan any further than that. So tomorrow for Breakfast I'm having Cream o' Buckwheat, Lunch is Chocolate "Soup" at the Raw Vegan Cafe, and dinner is Chocolate Cake at home. And lots of fruit in between. But if I think any further than that, it starts to get scary.

Anyway, I'm going to post about how to Sprout if You're Cheap (Like Me). Because Sprouts are a great healthy option. I admit, I don't exactly salivate when I think about them, but if you throw them into a smoothie or cake, you get the goodness without the sometime revolting taste (though surprisingly they sometimes do taste good).

Felic Pear x


  1. I came across your blog from 'The Raw Seed' and I must say I'm very impressed with the way you display yourself. I would not imagine that you are only a 15 year old girl by the way you write. Your determination and understanding of the raw lifestyle is awesome. I went raw vegan a while back but had to take a break while I'm living abroad in Spain. Meat and dairy is spain's #1 food so I know how you feel when you tell them you don't eat that stuff. You feel a little strange and somewhat rude. But keep it up girl because it's all worth it in the end. I can't wait to go back home and blend up some green smoothies!

  2. Thanks so much for your comment.

    It's been really encouraging having so many people telling me I'm doing the right thing for my health.

    Yeah, there are complications a lot of the time; especially being a teenager. Because most of us still have the 'speedy metabolism' thing going on, health is basically out the window, and it seems difficult to work around it. But there are always ways around it, you just have to find them! I give my friends some of the treats I make, and they like them. Plus I try to make my food look as much like theirs as possible, so I don't feel too left out; while they're eating cake, so am I!

    Mmmm, I want a Green Smoothie now :)

    Felic Pear x


Related Posts with Thumbnails
Site Meter